Home › Avery 5168

Avery 5168 template (Letter paper): 3½ × 5 in, 4 per sheet

Four labels of 3½ × 5 inches, about half a postcard: for shipping and for cards with lots of information.

  • Your data never leaves your browser
  • PDF in real millimetres
  • Automatic check digit
  • Avery models for A4 and Letter
Everything is processed in your browser
What kind of label do you want to make?

Pick a type and everything is set up for you (code, sheet size and design). You can change anything afterwards.

Code type

To make several different labels (for example, several products with their prices) on the same sheet.

Print at 100% · “Actual size”. Never “Fit to page”.

Several different labels on the same sheet? Add another label

Selected label:

Your product lists, prices and logos are never uploaded to any server. The PDF, PNG, SVG and ZIP are created on your own device. So you don't lose your work, a copy is kept only in this browser (you can delete it with “Clear all”).

The 5168 is a shipping-label sheet for Letter paper: 4 labels of 3½ × 5 in (88.9 × 127 mm) in 2 columns by 2 rows. They are tall labels, a bit narrower than a postcard, with plenty of room for a recipient, a sender and a code.

Avery 5168 sheet measurements

Size of each label88.9 × 127 mm
Labels per sheet4 (2 columns × 2 rows)
PaperLetter · 215.9 × 279.4 mm
Left / right margin12.7 mm / 12.7 mm
Top / bottom margin12.7 mm / 12.7 mm
Gap between columns12.7 mm
Gap between rowsnone

Approximate measurements based on the manufacturer's public information. Check those on your packaging and use the “Test sheet” before printing on adhesive labels.

What this sheet is used for

  • Shipping labels for boxes and medium parcels.
  • Product or order cards with a large QR.
  • Small price or offer signs.
  • Box and small-pallet labels with a reference visible from afar.

Which barcode fits on a 88.9 × 127 mm label

CodeWith name and priceCode only
EAN-130.72 mm module · 42 mm tall — Comfortable0.72 mm module · 42 mm tall — Comfortable
Short Code 1280.55 mm module · 30 mm tall — Comfortable0.55 mm module · 30 mm tall — Comfortable
QR code61.7 mm on a side — Comfortable61.7 mm on a side — Comfortable

Measured with this same tool and its sample template for this sheet; the result with your text and your code may vary a little. “Module” is the width of the thinnest bar; the recommended one is 0.33 mm for EAN-13 and 0.25 mm for Code 128.

When printing this sheet

Remember to choose Letter paper in step 3. It leaves 12.7 mm (half an inch) on every side and 12.7 mm between the two columns, a comfortable margin any printer respects. At this height a QR reaches almost 62 mm on a side and a UPC-A or EAN-13 has bars 42 mm tall. If your carrier requires a 4 × 6 in (100 × 150 mm) format, use a thermal roll of that size.

Similar-sized sheets

The full list, with measurements, is in the table of compatible sheets.

Frequently asked questions

Which barcode fits on a 5168 label?

All of them with lots of room: a UPC-A or EAN-13 with a 0.72 mm module and bars 42 mm tall, a Code 128 with a 0.55 mm module or a QR of about 62 mm.

How many labels per sheet?

Four, of 88.9 × 127 mm (3½ × 5 in), in 2 columns by 2 rows.

Does it work for A4 paper?

No: it is for Letter paper. On A4, the Avery L7169 (99.1 × 139 mm, 4 per sheet) is the closest.

What is the difference from the 5164?

The 5164 has 6 labels of 101.6 × 84.67 mm; the 5168 has 4 taller, narrower labels of 88.9 × 127 mm.

Other label sheets