Home › Avery 5164 / 8164

Avery 5164 / 8164 template (Letter paper): 4 × 3⅓ in, 6 per sheet

The 4 × 3⅓ inch shipping-label sheet: six large labels with room for a recipient, a sender and a code.

  • Your data never leaves your browser
  • PDF in real millimetres
  • Automatic check digit
  • Avery models for A4 and Letter
Everything is processed in your browser
What kind of label do you want to make?

Pick a type and everything is set up for you (code, sheet size and design). You can change anything afterwards.

Code type

To make several different labels (for example, several products with their prices) on the same sheet.

Print at 100% · “Actual size”. Never “Fit to page”.

Several different labels on the same sheet? Add another label

Selected label:

Your product lists, prices and logos are never uploaded to any server. The PDF, PNG, SVG and ZIP are created on your own device. So you don't lose your work, a copy is kept only in this browser (you can delete it with “Clear all”).

The 5164 is the shipping-label sheet with 6 labels of 4 × 3⅓ in (101.6 × 84.67 mm) in 2 columns by 3 rows, for Letter paper. The 8164 is the same sheet for inkjet printers and the 5264 shares the same grid: this page's template works for all three.

Avery 5164 / 8164 sheet measurements

Size of each label101.6 × 84.67 mm
Labels per sheet6 (2 columns × 3 rows)
PaperLetter · 215.9 × 279.4 mm
Left / right margin3.97 mm / 3.97 mm
Top / bottom margin12.7 mm / 12.69 mm
Gap between columns4.76 mm
Gap between rowsnone

Approximate measurements based on the manufacturer's public information. Check those on your packaging and use the “Test sheet” before printing on adhesive labels.

What this sheet is used for

  • Shipping labels for small and medium parcels, with a recipient, sender and code.
  • Order labels with a contents list and a large QR.
  • Product cards with a description, price and barcode.
  • Box and warehouse labels with a very large reference.

Which barcode fits on a 101.6 × 84.67 mm label

CodeWith name and priceCode only
EAN-130.85 mm module · 42 mm tall — Comfortable0.85 mm module · 42 mm tall — Comfortable
Short Code 1280.68 mm module · 30 mm tall — Comfortable0.68 mm module · 30 mm tall — Comfortable
QR code61.7 mm on a side — Comfortable61.7 mm on a side — Comfortable

Measured with this same tool and its sample template for this sheet; the result with your text and your code may vary a little. “Module” is the width of the thinnest bar; the recommended one is 0.33 mm for EAN-13 and 0.25 mm for Code 128.

When printing this sheet

It leaves about 4 mm at the sides and 12.7 mm (half an inch) at the top and bottom, with 4.76 mm between the two columns, so it prints without clipping on almost any printer. At this height a QR reaches almost 62 mm on a side and a UPC-A or EAN-13 has bars 42 mm tall. If your carrier asks for 4 × 6 in (100 × 150 mm) labels, use a thermal roll of that size, which is also in the tool.

Similar-sized sheets

The full list, with measurements, is in the table of compatible sheets.

Frequently asked questions

Which barcode fits on a 5164 label?

All of them with lots of room: a UPC-A or EAN-13 with a 0.85 mm module and bars 42 mm tall, a Code 128 with a 0.68 mm module or a QR about 62 mm on a side.

Are the 5164, 8164 and 5264 the same?

They share the same measurements and grid: 6 labels of 101.6 × 84.67 mm in 2 columns by 3 rows. The 8164 is Avery's inkjet version.

Does it work for A4 paper?

No: it is for Letter paper. On A4, the Avery L7165 (99.1 × 67.7 mm, 8 per sheet) is the closest sheet.

Does it work for carrier shipping labels?

For small and medium parcels, yes. Some carriers and platforms require their own label or a 4 × 6 in format: check their instructions.

Other label sheets