Home › Avery 5159

Avery 5159 template (Letter paper): 4 × 1½ in, 14 per sheet

The 4 × 1½ inch address sheet: fourteen wide labels, halfway between the 5162 and the 5163.

  • Your data never leaves your browser
  • PDF in real millimetres
  • Automatic check digit
  • Avery models for A4 and Letter
Everything is processed in your browser
What kind of label do you want to make?

Pick a type and everything is set up for you (code, sheet size and design). You can change anything afterwards.

Code type

To make several different labels (for example, several products with their prices) on the same sheet.

Print at 100% · “Actual size”. Never “Fit to page”.

Several different labels on the same sheet? Add another label

Selected label:

Your product lists, prices and logos are never uploaded to any server. The PDF, PNG, SVG and ZIP are created on your own device. So you don't lose your work, a copy is kept only in this browser (you can delete it with “Clear all”).

The 5159 is an address sheet for Letter paper with 14 labels of 4 × 1½ in (101.6 × 38.1 mm) in 2 columns by 7 rows. It has the same height as the Avery L7160 and L7163 on A4 (38.1 mm), but on the Letter-paper grid.

Avery 5159 sheet measurements

Size of each label101.6 × 38.1 mm
Labels per sheet14 (2 columns × 7 rows)
PaperLetter · 215.9 × 279.4 mm
Left / right margin3.96 mm / 3.96 mm
Top / bottom margin6.35 mm / 6.35 mm
Gap between columns4.78 mm
Gap between rowsnone

Approximate measurements based on the manufacturer's public information. Check those on your packaging and use the “Test sheet” before printing on adhesive labels.

What this sheet is used for

  • Postal addresses of three or four lines, with a phone number.
  • Return address labels with a logo.
  • Shelf and inventory labels with Code 128.
  • Product labels with a name, reference and code.

Which barcode fits on a 101.6 × 38.1 mm label

CodeWith name and priceCode only
EAN-130.42 mm module · 29.9 mm tall — Comfortable0.42 mm module · 29.9 mm tall — Comfortable
Short Code 1280.34 mm module · 30 mm tall — Comfortable0.34 mm module · 30 mm tall — Comfortable
QR code30.2 mm on a side — Comfortable30.2 mm on a side — Comfortable

Measured with this same tool and its sample template for this sheet; the result with your text and your code may vary a little. “Module” is the width of the thinnest bar; the recommended one is 0.33 mm for EAN-13 and 0.25 mm for Code 128.

When printing this sheet

Remember to choose Letter paper in step 3. It leaves about 4 mm at the sides and only 6.35 mm at the top and bottom, so the first and last rows sit near the edge: if your printer clips, do the Test sheet first and increase the inner margin in step 2. With the text on the left and the code on the right, an EAN-13 keeps bars of almost 30 mm.

Similar-sized sheets

The full list, with measurements, is in the table of compatible sheets.

Frequently asked questions

Which barcode fits on a 5159 label?

A UPC-A or EAN-13 with a 0.42 mm module and bars of almost 30 mm, a Code 128 with a 0.34 mm module or a QR of about 30 mm, all with room to spare.

How does the 5159 differ from the 5162 and 5163?

The height: the 5162 is 33.87 mm (14 per sheet), the 5159 is 38.1 mm (14 per sheet) and the 5163 is 50.8 mm (10 per sheet). The width is the same, 101.6 mm.

Does it work for A4 paper?

No: it is for Letter paper. On A4, the Avery L7163 (99.1 × 38.1 mm, 14 per sheet) has the same height and almost the same width.

Does the sheet have margins?

About 4 mm at the sides and 6.35 mm at the top and bottom. The vertical margin is small: try the Test sheet first.

Other label sheets