Home › Avery 5167 / 8167

Avery 5167 / 8167 template (Letter paper): ½ × 1¾ in, 80 per sheet

Eighty return address labels of ½ × 1¾ inches per sheet. Very small: here is what really fits.

  • Your data never leaves your browser
  • PDF in real millimetres
  • Automatic check digit
  • Avery models for A4 and Letter
Everything is processed in your browser
What kind of label do you want to make?

Pick a type and everything is set up for you (code, sheet size and design). You can change anything afterwards.

Code type

To make several different labels (for example, several products with their prices) on the same sheet.

Print at 100% · “Actual size”. Never “Fit to page”.

Several different labels on the same sheet? Add another label

Selected label:

Your product lists, prices and logos are never uploaded to any server. The PDF, PNG, SVG and ZIP are created on your own device. So you don't lose your work, a copy is kept only in this browser (you can delete it with “Clear all”).

The 5167 is the classic return address label sheet for Letter paper: 80 labels of 1¾ × ½ in (44.45 × 12.7 mm) in 4 columns by 20 rows. The 8167 is the inkjet version and the 5267 shares the same grid. It is a very small label, made for your name and address, not for codes.

Avery 5167 / 8167 sheet measurements

Size of each label44.45 × 12.7 mm
Labels per sheet80 (4 columns × 20 rows)
PaperLetter · 215.9 × 279.4 mm
Left / right margin7.14 mm / 7.11 mm
Top / bottom margin12.7 mm / 12.7 mm
Gap between columns7.95 mm
Gap between rowsnone

Approximate measurements based on the manufacturer's public information. Check those on your packaging and use the “Test sheet” before printing on adhesive labels.

What this sheet is used for

  • Return addresses on envelopes, letters and cards (invitations, greetings, business mail).
  • Stickers with your name and phone for notebooks, keys, school supplies or tools.
  • Very small sample and batch identification labels.
  • Return addresses for online shops with few orders.

Which barcode fits on a 44.45 × 12.7 mm label

CodeWith name and priceCode only
EAN-130.34 mm module · 1.5 mm tall — Won't scan well0.34 mm module · 4.7 mm tall — Won't scan well
Short Code 1280.25 mm module · 2.8 mm tall — Won't scan well0.25 mm module · 5.4 mm tall — Doubtful
QR code1.5 mm on a side — Small5 mm on a side — Small

Measured with this same tool and its sample template for this sheet; the result with your text and your code may vary a little. “Module” is the width of the thinnest bar; the recommended one is 0.33 mm for EAN-13 and 0.25 mm for Code 128.

When printing this sheet

Remember to choose Letter paper in step 3. It leaves about 7 mm at the sides and 12.7 mm at the top and bottom, with almost 8 mm between columns. With only 12.7 mm of height, one or two short lines fit at 7 to 8 points: the tool fits them for you, but write little text (a name and a street, for example). No readable barcode or QR fits here: the bars come out between 1.5 and 5 mm tall, far below the minimum. For codes use a larger sheet, such as the 5366 or the 5160.

Similar-sized sheets

The full list, with measurements, is in the table of compatible sheets.

Frequently asked questions

Does a barcode fit on a 5167 label?

No. With only 12.7 mm of height, the bars of an EAN-13 come out about 5 mm at best and, with text, 1.5 mm: below the minimum for scanning. This sheet is for text. For codes, use a taller label.

How much text fits?

One or two short lines at 7 to 8 points, on the order of 25 to 30 characters per line. That is approximate: the tool shrinks the type if the text is long.

Are the 5167, 8167 and 5267 the same?

They share the same measurements and grid: 80 labels of 44.45 × 12.7 mm in 4 columns by 20 rows. The 8167 is Avery's inkjet version.

Does it work for A4 paper?

No: it is for Letter paper. There is no identical A4 sheet; the Avery L7651 (38.1 × 21.2 mm, 65 per sheet) or the Zweckform 4780 (48.5 × 25.4 mm, 40 per sheet) are the closest.

Other label sheets